Saturday, July 30, 2011

Baking Soda Love

Something new that I discovered lately is the many amazing uses of baking soda!

I put a bit in one of my antique glass jars, add essentials oils (to your preference), put holes in the lid of your jar, give a shake, and done. It makes the whole bathroom smell wonderful and gets rid of any weird smells... Plus it looks good too :)

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Ready for Autumn

ohh this cooler weather has been amazing! the miniboss and I are ready with our fall clothes. yea matching skinny jeans from H&M and matching boots :) Hope you guys are getting ready to say bye to summer as well.

Friday, July 22, 2011

pinterest inspired.

So I have this pinned on my Pinterest, and I knew I was gonna make it for Lexi too one day..and today everything just kinda came together and now Lexi has her own magnetic wall too! ....

So we headed out to Hancock fabric today to buy some fabric for another project for my niece Aria, and saw a cute fabric I had to have since there was a huge blowout sale going on.

After that we headed to Target where I found some awesome magnets on clearance for .30!

And on the way home Tom reminded me about the project on Pinterest I wanted to do, so we made a stop at autozone and got the tin.

....We get home, hang it up and I put on the magnets and fabric on it, and realized everything matches perfectly like they were meant to be together :) love lucky coincidences!

Lexi lovesssss playing with her magnets. She woke up from a nap and ran straight to it and sat on her yellow stool.

This project cost me:
.75 for fabric
$2 for magnets
$10 for the tin
$3 command strip to hang
= $15.75

Now she has her own place for her magnets besides losing them all under the fridge lol. Her artsy wall is complete. We have an art easel, drawing station, toys, and now magnet wall.

BTW Sorry for crappy photos. I still have not found my camera Lexi lost :/

Monday, July 18, 2011

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Welcome to the Douangphila Blog

An easy way for our family and friends to keep up with the Douangphilas :)

We live far from family and friends and it's hard sometimes to describe what happens over the phone, but pictures sure say a thousand words! Watch Lexi grow, and follow our family adventures.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...