Friday, December 28, 2012

Sugar Vinyl Label

I've had this jar of sugar all plain and uggs just waiting for the perfect vinyl label. Well no such luck. Maybe I'm too picky? Either way I've been dying for some vinyl labels ever since the house of smiths pantry makeover. YES! THAT LONG AGO! lol. Well forget waiting because I got my own good ol cameo now and made my own label.

Now that's a label. :) I bought a subscription from silhouetteamerica so I figure if I'm paying I might as well be making use of it right? I dl the shape from their site and tweeked it to get my perfect label. Don't you love the font? Isn't it ...wait for it...sweet?! lol #nerdalert

Now to get more jars for the flour, and whatever else. I'm label crazy ya'll. & in case you're wondering, the spices already have labels, on the lids, so no vinyl for them. Darn I know.

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Merry Christmas 2012

I hope everyone had a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Years!

Saturday, December 22, 2012

Ceramic Piggy Bank Gets A Makeover

You've probably seen this piggy bank before. Everyone sells it. Sure you can draw on it and make it cute, but I took it up a notch and added vinyl :) Now it looks like this.

If that's not a kawaii makeover I don't know what is lol. Its sooo darn cute now lol. You'll never see that plain boring pig in the same way again! I designed the eyes and placed it closer to the nose. Then I cut one of my doily patterns I bought from the silhouette site and used the negative space out outs to form the decorative head piece. If you look close enough you can see where the old eyes used to be.

I might add Miniboss's initials to it or something on the side later on.

Looks so cute on my desk shelves :) Now to add a decorative border to my shelves! Yay more vinyl projects!

Friday, December 21, 2012

Just some popart

Not to sound crazy, but I love this picture lol. I gotta post it everywhere so that when I'm having my frumpy mom days I will remember that hey, I look like crap now but with some makeup and good lighting, I look like THIS! lol. Yea, I had a veryyy long day yesterday as mom and wife, so I deserve some me time.

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

A Silhouette from my Silhouette : Chalk Vinyl

I have been in love with my silhouette cameo. It's sooo much fun. I've been playing with the chalk vinyl and I have to say it's my favorite! I love that it's much thicker than regular vinyl, and hello, you can DRAW ON IT. I am going to order a lot more next time around.

I made these chalk labels to organize Miniboss's small toys.

I went to Lowes and bought the small plastic containers that are supposed to be for organizing shoes, but it works well for holding all of her tiny toys. I love how it turned out, so much more organized! I need to go back and get some more containers, because I still have a large bucket of toys to sort through. Sigh* sooo many toys! BTW The top labels look a little weird but it's just the sun streaming through from the window behind the containers.

& I finally made a silhouette of Miniboss :)

Isn't it adorable?! I'm surprised I haven't done one sooner..ohh yeah, because I didn't have a Cameo back then lol. Want to know how to make one too? First I took a picture of her profile.

I took it and edited it in Photoshop. You can see I added a sweet curly ponytail, since Miniboss's hair was uhh..a hot mess lol. This part took a huge chunk of time to create her silhouette and to then slowly smooth it out and make it look nice. You basically use the pen tool in PS to create the outline shape of your childs head and it will automatically fill in the area you create and you copy and paste it into a new document.

Once I got the image I wanted, I saved it as a tiff. file and imported it onto my Silhouette Studio, and cut out the image. I didn't use transfer paper because chalk vinyl is so thick anyway, it peels off easily.

I knew I wanted to put her silhouette into this plate I got in a yard sale years ago.

I liked the decorative edge of the plate, but the blue flowers just felt like it was missing something. I'm glad I left the plate alone until I found the right project to use it!

Here it is all done. I made the image slightly bigger than the center so that the hair hangs off a little. It was just my preference to do so. You could always make yours slightly smaller. I wanted to hide most of the floral background, and I love the way this turned out.

Best part is that now I can leave tiny messages on her BRAIN!! lol. Miniboss likes to say there are bugs in her brain when she has an itch on her head. Kids say the darnest things :D

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Doily Vinyl

I just got my vinyl shipment in! I got really excited so I had to cut something right!? I had this plain vase sitting on the shelves above my desk and I wanted to make it pretty :) I think everything should serve a purpose and look adorable. Yes. It has to...Also it was the first thing I saw when I looked up lol!

I found this doily pattern from from the silhouette online site. I added a 'D' in the middle with a font I already had on my computer and cut it out. It turned out even better than I expected!

The only advise I have is that for every cut your machine does, you will have to use your hook to take out all the tiny little vinyl pieces out. Tedious..but worth it!

The adorable silver ABC block is actually a coin bank I picked up at the base thrift store for almost next to nothing! They had a brown bag sale and I couldn't believe no one wanted this guy! I love the patina on it. I have a weird obsession with coin banks lol.

Here's the vase in another setting. Wouldn't it be a nice personalized gift for someone?! Or you could use it on your vanity and hold some makeup brushes..oh the possibilities are endless with this simple vinyl idea! You could get tons of cheapie vases at the dollar store or thrift stores and give them a whole new life :)

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Baby Proof Silhouette Cameo Cardstock Ornaments

I made my first card stock project using my new Silhouette Cameo machine!

Isn't it cute?! It was super simple too. I just used the scalloped image that came with the machine in your library and traced just the outside. I then added Miniboss's name in a thick font and used the circle tool to make the hole at the top so I could string through some pink yarn left over from my cowl project. You make one image and the program that comes with your silhouette lets you multiply the image. I just laid them out so it would all fit onto a sheet of card stock.

You could do all your children's names! Or even use these as a tag for Christmas presents under the tree.

I love that when we light the tree up at night the light glows behind the card stock and it stands out even more. I love them and Miniboss does too. It also doesn't hurt that it's completely toddler proof and I don't have to worry about her breaking them. Toddler + broken glass = not good!

It is made out of paper so please do not put them too close to any of the light bulbs on your tree! Safety first guys :)

Pink Toddler Cowl

Here's some close ups of the cowl I made Miniboss. I used a simple double crochet stitch to make the middle and went back and added a scalloped edge to both sides. Sorry I don't know any technical crochet terms lol. I learned how to do the different patterns on youtube! Did I ever mention how much I loved youtube btw? I pretty much can learn anything off there. Before I only knew the simple basic stitch and now I'm doing fancy things ;)

I think it turned out adorable. Anything handmade just seems soo much more warmer, maybe because it's stitched with love?? hehe

Monday, December 10, 2012

First snow of Winter!

We woke up today to some snow! It's mostly already melted by now but it was such a fun treat for Miniboss. She was really excited and said Santa was coming and wanted to go outside to find him lol. So cute, I'm surprised she even knows about Santa because she's always been so scared of him and all our holiday family photos are always of her crying on his lap. Yes she's one of those kids =/ But I guess we will see how she does this year now that she's almost 3.

Like her cowl? I made that! I've been in such a crochet kick lately now that it's colder. I'm actually working on a secret project right's going to be amazing! Can't wait to finish it up and post photos.

Well I hope you guys enjoy the colder weather, and time with family and friends this holiday season :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...