Saturday, December 31, 2011

Bye 2011!

I can't believe it's the end of the year!! 2011 Flew by so quick for us. Great year :)

Now it's time for New Year's resolutions! for 2012 ...

I want to get fit! I'm talking bout losing that baby fat. I stopped breast feeding 3 months ago, ( I know I nursed for that long?!!?) And now I have no excuses. When in doubt, Work out. I really want my pre-baby body back and I'm holding myself to it.

Take more family outings. Park, walks, traveling. All of it. I really like the curious kiddo Miniboss is becoming. Time to break free and let her explore beyond the walls of the home.

Coupon more! I don't know if that's possible, but I will be bargain hunting like crazy since now I have my own ride :)

Get the Miniboss fully potty trained!

That's all my resolutions. I don't have many, but that's because I'm already really happy with my life :) I hope everyone had a wonderful year, and may 2012 bring even more joy :)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

The Wichita Falls Waterfall

We've lived in Wichita Falls for almost 3 years now, and we've never gone to see the waterfalls which the town is named after. Sad, considering we see it every time we drive down the highway to go to Target, the mall, and ALL the stores really lol. Well since the husband has some time off from work because of the holidays, we finally went to Lucy Park and take pictures at the waterfall.

I don't know why it took us so long to finally go see it..I guess it's cuz Miniboss was little before and it was always too cold or too hot, and it's like right next to a cemetery so I guess that freaked me out a bit lol. Hey I think it's kind of freaky that above the waterfall on top is dead bodies!!!! lol. Ghosts freak me out okay?! Let's just say I would never go there at night or by myself ever. But It was a nice day, the husband was with us and all those other people so I forgot all about the cemetery.

I wish we had more time but it was getting colder and there were lots of people there so I didn't want to set up my tripod and take great pics. It was more of a quick in and out. Miniboss loved it so much though, we are definitively coming back. She cried when we told her it was time to go. She was so in awe of the waterfall, even though it wasn't anything impressive to me..but I guess when you're almost 2 and never seen anything like that before, the sight is probably the most amazing thing of her life lol.

We are taking her to the aquarium for her birthday!! I bet she'll love that :) She's getting so big and everything is so cool to her right now. I like this age. It's tough because she's pushing her limits but at the same time it's fun because she's learning how to talk and knows so much. I can't wait for more family fun, in 2012 we are definitively going to do more traveling and sight seeing. I want to take her to the Seven falls in Colorado springs in summer. Now that is a sight to see :)

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Christmas is OVER, time for Miniboss-uary

I took down all the Christmas decor today. Feels a little empty but I got bigger things to attend to. January is around the corner, and that is Miniboss's Birthday month!

The joy of having one child is that they get all the attention, and that means The whole month is dedicated to my baby :) She doesn't have to share anything with anyone and I stay at home, so we have all sorts of fun things planned for her. All crafts, photos, and activities are going to be Miniboss related. Yeap. My spoiled little lady. Are you guys ready for a whole month of Miniboss?! I don't know.. but it's gonna happen! hahaah not like my blog isn't already all about her, but this is like official official official ;)

How does all that attitude fit into that tiny body?

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Christmas 2011!

The in-laws came and spent Christmas weekend with us. We made a big Christmas feast, pretty sure I gained the two pounds I had lost! lol Oh well, that's what New Year's resolutions are for right?!

Miniboss woke up super early and opened all of her Christmas gifts. No one else got gifts but her lol. Must be nice to not have to share gifts with anyone and be the center of attention ;)

She got tons of toys and clothes from her Aunts and Grannys. She even got gifts from her Colorado fam bam who we couldn't spend the holidays with. That spoiled lil lady.

We even went ahead and bought an itouch 4 for her. She lovesssssss it! Uses it like a pro. We ordered a pink Griffin survival military grade keep it safe from her tiny hands! She might be a little spoiled but it's only because she's my only baby! She was so hyped up from everyone being here she didn't nap all day until everyone left. She surrounded herself in her toys on the couch and zonked out lol. I guess she was scared Santa would take away her gifts lol :) I hope everyone had an awesome Christmas!! I know we did :)

Saturday, December 24, 2011

DIY Pom Poms using a fork

I finished up Miniboss's pompom garland for her bed!

Wanna know how to make your own pompom garland? It's easy, and I didn't need any special tools, only a plain ol' fork! :)

1. Cut a small piece of yarn the length of the fork, and slip it in between the middle teeth of the fork.

2. Wrap some yarn about 20 times around the fork. The more you wrap, the thicker the pom pom will be, but 20 worked out perfect for me.

3. Cut the yarn after you're done wrapping it around the fork.

4. Use the string from step 1 to tightly tie the yarn you just wrapped around the fork.

5. Now slip the entire thing off your fork. You will notice it looks like a bunch of loops.

6. Snip all the loops on both sides and fluff.

All done!! That's how you make a pompom with a fork :)

I hope everyone has a very Merry Christmas! Stay safe and warm.
We are spending our weekend with the husbands family. They are coming here so I will be busy cooking up Thanksgiving foods for Christmas :)

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

All Ready!

I've got all the gifts wrapped! Kinda late, but I just wasn't feeling Christmas-y. But It's has to be done. We have family coming this weekend so I wanted to hurry and get things done and so I have the rest of the week to clean and organize, and just relax!

You know how after you finish wrapping the gifts and you end up with a ton of paper that are too small to use, but too big for you to just toss cuz you feel bad? Well I found a great way to recycle that paper! My wrapping paper wreath!!

I got the idea from LOWES of all places :) All you do is use a pencil to roll up the paper in random sized tubes and tape the end. The pencil helps make the rolls easier. Once I rolled up enough tubes I hot glue gunned it to a cardboard back in the shape of a donut I had cut out. Looks super cute and left over wrapping paper doesn't go to waste! I hope everyone's all ready for Christmas this year! I know ours will be filled with food, family, and good ol just dance fun!! haha :)

Monday, December 19, 2011

Rainy Days

It's been gloomy and rainy here. I do whatever I can to keep the Miniboss busy so she doesn't drive me insane or the lady downstairs from all her stomping around. I don't know about you guys but I cycle her toys. I hide 1/3 of them in storage and when she gets tired of her toys I pull out the ones in storage and put the other ones away. Works EVERY TIME lol. I'm gonna be sad when she's older and is too smart for that, but for now it's like magic ;)

I pulled out her big Laura Ashley doll house. It was a birthday gift from Aunt Jenn when she was born, and now she's big enough to play with it and I don't have to worry about her swallowing the smaller pieces.

Hahaha isn't it cute?! Yep crazy hair and still in her PJ's and sweats. That's how she rolls.
The funniest part of playing doll house with your baby? She pulled out the doll house sofa and tried to sit on it! LOL!!! How did she know it was for sitting?! Stinky smarty pants :)

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Crochet & Pom Poms

It's getting cold and clammy here and it's time to bust out the down comforters and knitted throws. Miniboss's bed need some warm touches so I gave her bed a mini winter makeover.

Hobby lobby had some Vanna yarn for $3.33 this week so I went out and got a few and made her a cute throw for the end of her bed.

Took me two days of on and off work and I made it just big enough for her bed. It's not meant to actually be used, only for decor purposes. We have one for the end of our bed in yellow and grey that I got from Dillard's last year so I knew I wanted her to have a mini one for her bed that matches ours as well.

It was plain but I knew I had to add some cute touches so I made some pom poms for the edges.

The pom poms take it to a whole 'nother level :)

Doesn't her bed look nice and cozy for winter?! Too bad she doesn't sleep on her own bed, yeap she still sleeps with me! lol..I can't get her to leave. Oh well I guess I don't mind cuz I kinda sorta love her :) Her bed is actually right next to ours, but she still won't sleep in there. What a big weenie :P

Miniboss loves to wrap it around her legs and squeeze the pom poms lol. Maybe I should take a hint and make a pom pom garland for her bed next? Sounds like a plan :)

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Monkey Head

Her cute hats from oldnavy came in the mail :) Adorable!

PS: You can finally see her new teeth after she got them capped in the pics

Monday, December 12, 2011

Parker's Bow Tie

I made Parker a cute bow tie from left over fabric (from his pillow project). I used the same process as This post here...except with a few mods.

I got a collar on clearance at Target for .75 and used it as the template for how long and wide I needed the bow tie to be.

I sewed a tube and slid it over the collar.

Then I attached the bow and hand sewed it to the collar.

Fancy Parker ready for family photos for the holidays!

Linking up to:

Look What I made @ A Thrifty Mom

Friday, December 9, 2011

Photo Fun

I must say, I sure do loveeeeeee my Rebel! I've got a cute craft idea involving old school looking pictures in the works :)

Parker's Dog Treat Jars

Sorry there's been a lack of crafting. Miniboss has been sick with the flu all week, and I have also been spending a lot of time doing coupon deals. The end of the year always means great deals! & as we all know, if you coupon shop, you gotta go fast or there will be no stock left. Since we live in a small town, we have less stores so I gotta go as soon as I find something at rock bottom prices or I'm out of luck.

Anyway I will be getting back to crafting and messing with the camera :) I'll leave you with an awesome purchase I got recently...

I got them from TJ Maxx! What a cute way to store Parker's treats don't you think?!

Tuesday, December 6, 2011


Base Coat: CND Stickey
French Tip: Creative Hotski To Tchotchke (The colors more of a peacock green/blue in person)
French Tip Line: Art Club Black Hologram
Top Coat: Seche Vite Fast Dry Top coat

Monday, December 5, 2011

Corn dog Muffins

Miniboss is sick so I took the chance to try a quick easy recipe for lunch.

I used a package of Betty Crocker corn bread mix. Mix per the instructions on package. Cut up whole hot dogs into 4 pieces. Put some batter in the mini cupcake pan till it fills it up 3/4 of the way, then stuff hotdog in the batter. The batter will engulf the hotdog as it bakes in the oven. I did not use a cupcake wrapper or an oil spray, as it cooks it shrinks so it came out very easily.

Turned out yummy and easy to make! Can't believe I never made any of these til now :)

Sunday, December 4, 2011


We were at Petco buying Parker snacks and we came home with a Betta for Lexi! lol. Random I know but we were looking at fishies in the tanks and she found the betta cups and she picked out one she liked and was pulling the evil niece on nemo thing shaking the betta cup and we took it away from her, but she wouldnt stop crying over the fish so we bought it lol.

In her defense she has never seen a fish before and she wasn't violently shaking it, more like excited, mom look at this thing swimming..kinda shaking lol

She named him Blue. I am not even gonna rename him because it's her pet. It's a baby betta and he lives in a small blue tank she stares at it and feeds him and calls him Blue. Don't worry he is not harmed and seems perfectly content in his new tank and we're keeping him on the desk where she can see him but not shake him to death.

Blue has a slight purple, blue, raspberry tint to him. It just doesn't show up in the photos.

EDIT: I got better pics of Blue's true color :) Taking pictures with the right lighting makes a world of a difference!

Saturday, December 3, 2011


Ahh more shopping lol. I can't help it but theres sooo many cute things out there for the Miniboss! Old Navy is having a great sale this weekend and they had these critter hats for $8 each. I had to get her these..


Aren't they adorable?! She has a few jackets that don't have hoods on them so this is perfect. I also got a few shirts for her Poppa, and a fleece pea coat for me for only $14. They have the best sales. Deals are still good till tomorrow so you can shop online to get an extra 30% off your total. I never pay full price!

I also had $90 Kohls cash from buying the Dyson on Black Friday so I went to Kohls and got this knife set.


It retails for $249.99. Well after my khols cash, and a coupon, I ended up paying $30 plus I got back another $10 Kohls cash. So I paid $20 for a knife set worth $249.99! Sweetttt :) I love it. We had random miss matched ones before but now we have a complete set that matches. Recently we upgraded our cutlery to all IKEA ones too. I loveeee matching things.. yay for not being ghetto lol!

That's not all the shopping I did. I bought Miniboss a couple of outfits online for her 2nd birthday photoshoot, and a sweeetttt gift for myself, but those are going to be surprises :) hehe. No more shopping, someone please take away the plastic and the car from me!

I hope you are better at saving money during the holidays than I am, but hey I'm boosting the economy..that's good right?! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...